Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how  HELIOPOLIS ACCESSORIES (“Heliopolis”) uses and protects any information that you give Heliopolis when you use this website.

Heliopolis is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Heliopolis may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from January 2015.

Heliopolis conducts business in compliance with the the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) and any subsidiary legislation (the “Act”) in respect of personal data, and has implemented additional measures to protect your personal information


Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data means data about you (other than Your Business Contact Information) that specifically identifies you or data about you which combined with other information that Heliopolis has or is likely to have access to can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include your name and where applicable, NRIC number, address, gender, age, telephone number, marital status, credit card number, photographs and video images of you while you are on our premises, and information specific to the computer or electronic device that you use (“Devices”) to access the website at http://heliopolisaccessories.com, Heliopolis’s facebook store, Heliopolis’s mobile phone applications, Facebook page, Pinterest account, Twitter account, Instagram account and other social media platforms used by Heliopolis from time to time (“Heliopolis’s Website & E-Platforms”).


Points of Collection

Your Personal Data may be collected when you deal with or contact Heliopolis. For example:

(a) when you make purchases or enquiries at Heliopolis Website & E-Platforms; Retail Store and at Trade events;

(b) when you access and/or use any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms;

(c) when you sign up for any membership with Heliopoliswhich entitles you to rewards/benefits available at Heliopolis;

(d) when you participate in any activities organised by Heliopolis, including but not limited to lucky draw events, contests and redemption activities;

(e) when you contact Heliopolis directly or via authorised third parties (e.g. when you speak to a Heliopolis's representatie or brand partner); or

(f) when you are in the vicinity of Heliopolis's surveillance cameras.

If you provide personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information about your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been given/obtained for our collection, use and disclosure of their personal data in connection with the purposes contemplated by this Policy and that such personal data is accurate and complete.

 

Purposes

Your Personal Data may be collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of Heliopolis for the following purposes

(a) to facilitate your access and/or use of any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms;

(b) to manage your subscription to Heliopolis's mailing list;

(c) to facilitate transactions between Heliopolisand you ("Transactions");

(d) to facilitate the provision of services by Heliopolis in connection with your use of any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms and the Transactions (the "Services");

(e) to respond to your queries or feedback;

(f) where relevant, to process and administer any insurance claims or payments;

(g) to facilitate activities organised by Heliopolis which you participate in;

(h) to administer any rewards/benefits applicable to your membership with Heliopolis's co-brand partners;

(i) to manage and maintain your user accounts, if any, on any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms, your membership, your profile with Heliopolis's co-brand partners and/or your subscription to Heliopolis's mailing list;

(j) to offer you a more individualised environment in connection with your use of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms;

(k) to allow you to share content on social media together with a message specified by Heliopolis;

(l) to refine or improve the security, use, features and functions of your Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms;

(m) to develop new features and functions of any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms;

(n) to improve on the Services;

(o) to keep you informed of Heliopolis's announcements and promotions;

(p) to resolve disputes that may arise between Heliopolis and you;

(q) where necessary, for any investigation or proceedings;

(r) to comply with applicable laws;

(s) for Heliopolis's evaluative purposes as defined under the Act; and

(t) for the specific purposes for which your Personal Data was provided or any purposes exempted under the Act.

Heliopolismay from time to time notify you of other purposes of collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data and you are deemed to have consented to collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for such purposes by your continued use of the Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms.

Heliopolis will not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties.

Heliopolis may disclose your Personal Data to its subsidiaries and third parties and the subsidiaries and third parties may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in connection with any of the purposes stated in this Policy.

 

Cookies

Heliopolis may use cookies to facilitate your use of any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms, the Transactions and the provision of the Services.

Heliopolisis not responsible for any third party cookies.

By blocking cookies on your Devices or on Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms, not all features and functions of the Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms will function properly, and some of the Transactions may not be completed as a result.

Heliopoliswill implement policies and practices as required by the Act to protect your Personal Data in Heliopoliss possession or control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk.

Heliopolis shall not be responsible for Personal Data collected, used or disclosed by the third party websites if you access such websites via any of Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms. Any data protection policies and practices of such third parties are not intended to be covered by this Policy

If you have a user account on Heliopolis's Website & E-Platforms, please use unique letters and numbers for your password and remember to sign out of your account when using a shared computer. You should not disclose your password to anyone. If you disclose your password or your Personal Data to a third party, you shall be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account with Heliopolis. If you lose your password or believe that your password or account has been compromised, you should inform Heliopolis immediately.

 

Access and Accuracy of Personal Data

Heliopolis may adopt verification practices or processes such as asking you questions relating to your identity, checking against Personal Data in Heliopolis's possession and control or requesting that you furnish additional information.

You will be allowed to access or update your Personal Data by sending a request to Heliopolis. A fee may be chargeable for your access to Your Personal Data. Heliopolis will endeavour to respond to such requests within 30 days.

Heliopolis is entitled to reject, among others, requests that are frivolous or vexatious or for information that is trivial.

If you believe your Personal Data contains an error or omission, please inform Heliopolis promptly. Heliopolis may not make the correction if it is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made.

For the purposes of this Policy, please forward all your requests and queries to Heliopolis's management at sales@heliopolisaccessories.com

Withdrawal of Consent to Receive Marketing Information 

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing information by sending an email to Heliopolis's management at sales@heliopolisaccessories.com stating your name and address. If you wish to only withdraw your consent to receive marketing information via email or SMSes, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the latest email or SMS containing such content. Heliopolis will endeavour to process and effect such withdrawal within 30 days.

You may withdraw your consent in relation to other purposes by contacting Heliopolis's managment at sales@heliopolisaccessories.com. Where applicable, Heliopolis will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent. If you have given your consent for multiple purposes, please note that your Personal Data may still be collected, disclosed and/or used for purposes for which no withdrawal of consent was made. Please note that even upon complete withdrawal of consent, Heliopolis may still retain your Personal Data necessary for legal and business reasons or as permitted or required by applicable laws.


Variation

Heliopolis reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time by posting the modifications on this page or at heliopolisaccessories.com. Please check this page or the heliopolisaccessories.com regularly for any modifications. Such modifications will be effective immediately and incorporated into this Policy.